Privacy Policy

This policy provides information handling practices for Strata Umbrella Pty Ltd.

To enable us to best serve our clients, we endeavour to manage personal information through the best Australian practices and the highest industry standards.

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be determined. This can also include information or an opinion, true or false, about you from a third party whether recorder in a material form or not. 

All personal or sensitive information is managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Act) and this Policy. 

Our privacy policy recognises your right to privacy. We understand that any personal information that may be collected about you will only be used for purposes set out in this Policy and that enables Strata Umbrella to provide you with the best possible service.

The following entities are covered by this Policy:

  • Strata Umbrella Pty Ltd

Overview of Strata Umbrella Services

Strata Umbrella collects and holds personal information to facilitate the functions and activities of our business which includes facilitation of fire-safety consulting services, workplace health and safety consulting services and quantity surveying services, amongst other services, to buildings.

Who do we collect information from

We collect information for the purpose stated in this Policy from our clients and partners including lot owners, service providers, suppliers, contractors, consultants, sponsors, individuals and any others who interact with Strata Umbrella.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a sub-category of personal information and can include information about:

  • Race or ethnicity
  • Political opinions 
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations
  • Philosophical beliefs 
  • Membership of a professional or trade association 
  • Membership of a trade union
  • Sexual preferences or practices 
  • Criminal record
  • Health

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information except with your specific consent or in circumstances required by law or permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles (https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/).

How we use Personal Information

Strata Umbrella collects and uses personal information to help improve our services and to facilitate compliance services to buildings.

We will never use personal information for any purpose which is not consistent with the Privacy Act or in a way that you would not reasonably expect. If we intend to use information in a manner a client does not reasonably expect – Strata Umbrella will always ask for consent before using information for that purpose. 

For information that is no longer needed, or has to be legally retained, Strata Umbrella will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify in accordance with the Data Destruction Standard.

Communicating

For purposes of communicating Strata Umbrella may send communications by mail, telephone, email or other electronic methods, for example, through a website or via the StrataMax owners’ portal. 

If a client indicates a preferred method of communication, we will attempt to use that particular method where practical and in accordance with legislation.

Website

Our website server automatically will recognise and store the domain name of visitors to the Strata Umbrella website. Additionally, our website utilises both first and third party ‘cookies’ which may automatically collect information from you such as how long you visited the website for.

What is a Cookie? And how are they used.

Cookies are small text files that store information in your browser. When a user visits a website, it might store some cookies to recognise that user in future visits. When you visit that website again, it will remember your last visit. These cookies keep track of your time, customise your browsing experience and display targeted ads.

Strata Umbrella uses cookies to track statistics on our website to better understand our clients and improve the layout and functionality of our website. We may also use information supplied by service providers to improve our material.

Web Analytics

Strata Umbrella, or our service providers, use web analytics to collect a variety of information about our website interactions. 

Web analytics is the collection, reporting and analysis of website data. The focus is on identifying measures based on organisational and user goals and using the website data to improve the user's experience.

The information we may collect includes IP address, domain name, time and date of visit, the pages visited, and time spent on each page, whether it is a first time visit and what site referred the visitor. 

We store this information on secure ‘cloud’ servers. These servers are protected by best practice cloud security measures which are in place to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised use, modification, disclosure or any other misuse.

Links to third-party websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. Strata Umbrella is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any third-party website. We suggest you independently review their privacy policies.

Email

For any email sent to Strata Umbrella, the sender’s email address will be recorded automatically by our email messaging service and for normal communication with you, this recorded email address will be used unless we are advised otherwise by you.

Additionally, emails (including attachment) may contain personal information and are intended solely for the individual or entity to whom it is addressed. This information is confidential and may be subject to legal or other professional privilege. Confidentiality or privilege is not waived if an email is received by an individual or entity in error.

Social Media

Strata Umbrella may participate in social media platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram. If relevant for the provision of our services, we may record the nature of a discussed topic by an individual and their name to follow up in further offline communications where we will take notes.

Furthermore, social media platforms handle personal information for their own purposes and privacy policies. Strata Umbrella is not responsible for privacy practices and policies of social media platforms and suggest you independently review their privacy policies.

Direct marketing and spam

We will only use your information for direct marking (advertising, updates etc) if you have given express or implied consent to receive it.

We will only ever send you direct marking communications that are consistent with our obligations under Australian Privacy Principles and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

We will always make it clear and simple to opt out of these communications and will respond to an opt out request within 7 business days.

If for whatever reason you wish to opt out of direct marketing, please email info@strataumbrella.com.au to request an opt-out.

Security of Personal Information

The safety and security of your personal information is of the utmost priority for us. 

Strata Umbrella ensures that we have adequate measures in place including technology, policies and procedures to regularly assess and address risks to the security of your personal information including misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information.

All confidential information is held strictly in accordance with the following policies:

  • Information Security Policy;
  • Password Enforcement Policy;
  • Active Directory Rights and Roles – Role Based Security; and
  • Information Management – Data Classification

Internal and eternal audits are conducted regularly to assess whether we have adequately complied with and implemented these measures and have a registered Security Policy which provides a data breach handling procedure in accordance with Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017. 

Your rights to access personal information

You have the right to ask for access to any information that we hold about you. Strata Umbrella will always give you permission to access your personal information unless there is a lawful reason not to. 

To ensure we don’t give out information to the wrong person we will ask you to verify your identity. If we refuse to give out personal information, we will always provide a reason why.

Your rights to correct or complain

We are only allowed to, and only want to, keep your personal information if it is correct.

At any time you can contact us and seek access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you. 

We are contactable by email at info@strataumbrella.com.au.

If you wish to complain about a breach of your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us on the email above providing details of your complaint.

We will respond to any complaint within 30 business days. If you aren’t happy with our response you can escalate your complaint directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint. 

If you have any questions about privacy, your personal information, direct marketing, spam or our obligations or this policy please contact us at info@strataumbrella.com.au.